Difference between revisions of "Inverted Nominal"
From Scottish Gaelic Grammar Wiki
AndrewCarnie (talk | contribs) (→Predicates that take the inverted nominal) |
AndrewCarnie (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | |||
==Predicates that take the inverted nominal== | ==Predicates that take the inverted nominal== | ||
*Is toigh le ''likes'' | *Is toigh le ''likes'' | ||
*Is fearr le ''prefers'' | *Is fearr le ''prefers'' | ||
*Tha e airson "he wants" | *Tha e airson "he wants" | ||
| + | *Is urrainn dha | ||
| + | *Faodaidh e | ||
| + | *Feumaid e | ||
| + | |||
| + | ==particle a== | ||
| + | ''see [[A (infinitive marker)]]'' | ||
| + | |||
| + | shows up as a possessive pronoun when there is a pronominal object | ||
| + | |||
| + | *lenites consonants other than f: | ||
| + | **Is toigh leam an dorus a dhùnadh | ||
| + | |||
| + | *with f, lenition happens but a disappears: | ||
| + | **Is toigh leam an duine fhaicinn | ||
| + | |||
| + | *with vowels the particle disappears | ||
| + | **Is toigh leam am bainne òl | ||
[[Category: Syntax]] | [[Category: Syntax]] | ||
Revision as of 09:04, 6 August 2012
Predicates that take the inverted nominal
- Is toigh le likes
- Is fearr le prefers
- Tha e airson "he wants"
- Is urrainn dha
- Faodaidh e
- Feumaid e
particle a
shows up as a possessive pronoun when there is a pronominal object
- lenites consonants other than f:
- Is toigh leam an dorus a dhùnadh
- with f, lenition happens but a disappears:
- Is toigh leam an duine fhaicinn
- with vowels the particle disappears
- Is toigh leam am bainne òl