Difference between revisions of "Bho (preposition)"
AndrewCarnie (talk | contribs) |
AndrewCarnie (talk | contribs) m (moved Bho (Preposition) to Bho (preposition)) |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category: Lexical Item]] | [[Category: Lexical Item]] | ||
[[Category: preposition]] | [[Category: preposition]] | ||
| + | *''For other prepositions see [[prepositions]]'' | ||
| + | *''see also [[O (preposition)|o]]'' | ||
| + | |||
Gaelic [[preposition]], meaning roughly "from". It can also mean "since". It governs the [[dative]] case, and triggers [[lenition]] on the following noun. | Gaelic [[preposition]], meaning roughly "from". It can also mean "since". It governs the [[dative]] case, and triggers [[lenition]] on the following noun. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | + | ==Simple forms== | |
| − | bare form: bho | + | bare form: bho<sup>L</sup> 'from/from a' |
definite form: bhon 'from the' | definite form: bhon 'from the' | ||
| − | + | ==Basic inflected forms== | |
Like most prepositions, ''bho'' can be inflected for [[person]], [[number]], and [[gender]]. For example, to say "from me", we use the single word ''bhuam''. | Like most prepositions, ''bho'' can be inflected for [[person]], [[number]], and [[gender]]. For example, to say "from me", we use the single word ''bhuam''. | ||
| − | + | <TABLE columns="4" border=1 cellpadding=2, rules="all"> | |
<TR><TH colspan="2"><TH colspan="1">singular<TH colspan="1">plural | <TR><TH colspan="2"><TH colspan="1">singular<TH colspan="1">plural | ||
<TR><TH colspan="2">1st<TD>bhuam<TD>bhuainn | <TR><TH colspan="2">1st<TD>bhuam<TD>bhuainn | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
<TR><TH rowspan="2">3rd<TH>Masc<TD>bhuaithe<TD rowspan="2">bhuapa | <TR><TH rowspan="2">3rd<TH>Masc<TD>bhuaithe<TD rowspan="2">bhuapa | ||
<TR><TH>Fem<TD>bhuaipe | <TR><TH>Fem<TD>bhuaipe | ||
| − | </TABLE> | + | </TABLE> |
| − | + | ||
| + | ==Emphatic Inflected forms== | ||
Special emphatic forms are used if we want to emphasize the pronoun in the inflected preposition. (e.g. bhuamsa "from **me**") | Special emphatic forms are used if we want to emphasize the pronoun in the inflected preposition. (e.g. bhuamsa "from **me**") | ||
| − | + | <TABLE columns="4" border=1 cellpadding=2, rules="all"> | |
<TR><TH colspan="2"><TH colspan="1">singular<TH colspan="1">plural | <TR><TH colspan="2"><TH colspan="1">singular<TH colspan="1">plural | ||
<TR><TH colspan="2">1st<TD>bhuamsa<TD>bhuainne | <TR><TH colspan="2">1st<TD>bhuamsa<TD>bhuainne | ||
| Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
<TR><TH rowspan="2">3rd<TH>Masc<TD>bhuaithe-san<TD rowspan="2">bhuapasan | <TR><TH rowspan="2">3rd<TH>Masc<TD>bhuaithe-san<TD rowspan="2">bhuapasan | ||
<TR><TH>Fem<TD>bhuaipse | <TR><TH>Fem<TD>bhuaipse | ||
| − | </TABLE> | + | </TABLE> |
| − | + | ==Possessive inflected forms:== | |
| − | There are two kinds of forms used when we want to use a preposition with a [[ | + | There are two kinds of forms used when we want to use a preposition with a [[Possessive Pronoun (definition)|possessive pronoun]]. The first form is found primarily in writing, the reduced form is used in speech. |
| − | |||
| − | + | ===Full forms (Traditionally used in writing)=== | |
| + | |||
| + | <TABLE columns="4" border=1 cellpadding=2, rules="all"> | ||
<TR><TH colspan="2"><TH colspan="1">singular<TH colspan="1">plural | <TR><TH colspan="2"><TH colspan="1">singular<TH colspan="1">plural | ||
<TR><TH colspan="2">1st<TD>bho mo<sup>L</sup><TD>bho ar<sup>N</sup> | <TR><TH colspan="2">1st<TD>bho mo<sup>L</sup><TD>bho ar<sup>N</sup> | ||
| Line 48: | Line 51: | ||
<TR><TH rowspan="2">3rd<TH>Masc<TD>bho a<sup>L</sup><TD rowspan="2">bho an<sup>N</sup> | <TR><TH rowspan="2">3rd<TH>Masc<TD>bho a<sup>L</sup><TD rowspan="2">bho an<sup>N</sup> | ||
<TR><TH>Fem<TD>bho a<sup>H</sup> | <TR><TH>Fem<TD>bho a<sup>H</sup> | ||
| − | </TABLE> | + | </TABLE> |
| − | ''am'' is used instead of an "their" in front of words beginning with the [[labial]] [[ | + | ''am'' is used instead of an "their" in front of words beginning with the [[labial (definition)|labial]] [[Consonant (definition)|consonants]] <nowiki><b>, <p>, <m>, and <f></nowiki> |
| − | + | ===Contracted forms (typically used in speech)=== | |
| − | ==Contracted forms (typically used in speech)== | + | <TABLE columns="4" border=1 cellpadding=2, rules="all"> |
| − | |||
<TR><TH colspan="2"><TH colspan="1">singular<TH colspan="1">plural | <TR><TH colspan="2"><TH colspan="1">singular<TH colspan="1">plural | ||
<TR><TH colspan="2">1st<TD>bhom<sup>L</sup><TD>bho ar<sup>N</sup> | <TR><TH colspan="2">1st<TD>bhom<sup>L</sup><TD>bho ar<sup>N</sup> | ||
| Line 59: | Line 61: | ||
<TR><TH rowspan="2">3rd<TH>Masc<TD> bho a<sup>L</sup><TD rowspan="2">bho an<sup>N</sup> | <TR><TH rowspan="2">3rd<TH>Masc<TD> bho a<sup>L</sup><TD rowspan="2">bho an<sup>N</sup> | ||
<TR><TH>Fem<TD>bho a<sup>H</sup> | <TR><TH>Fem<TD>bho a<sup>H</sup> | ||
| − | </TABLE> | + | </TABLE> |
| − | ''am'' is used instead of an "their" in front of words beginning with the [[labial]] [[ | + | ''am'' is used instead of an "their" in front of words beginning with the [[Labial (definition)|labial]] [[Consonant (definition)| consonants]] <nowiki><b>, <p>, <m>, and <f></nowiki> |
| + | |||
| + | ==References== | ||
| + | Mark, Colin (2004) ''The Gaelic-English Dictionary/Am Faclair Gàidhlig-Beurla.'' London: Routledge | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
| − | In this document, as elsewhere, | + | In this document, as elsewhere, <sup>L</sup> indicates [[lenition]] and <sup>N</sup> indicates [[eclipsis]], (prefixation of an n- before a word beginning with vowels, and a nasalization of the next consonant (not indicated in the orthography) and <sup>H</sup> indicates [[Antilenition]] (the prefixation of <h> before words beginning with vowels). |
Latest revision as of 11:08, 17 May 2009
- For other prepositions see prepositions
- see also o
Gaelic preposition, meaning roughly "from". It can also mean "since". It governs the dative case, and triggers lenition on the following noun.
Contents
Simple forms
bare form: bhoL 'from/from a' definite form: bhon 'from the'
Basic inflected forms
Like most prepositions, bho can be inflected for person, number, and gender. For example, to say "from me", we use the single word bhuam.
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | bhuam | bhuainn | |
| 2nd | bhuat | bhuaibh | |
| 3rd | Masc | bhuaithe | bhuapa |
| Fem | bhuaipe | ||
Emphatic Inflected forms
Special emphatic forms are used if we want to emphasize the pronoun in the inflected preposition. (e.g. bhuamsa "from **me**")
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | bhuamsa | bhuainne | |
| 2nd | bhuatsa | bhuaibhse | |
| 3rd | Masc | bhuaithe-san | bhuapasan |
| Fem | bhuaipse | ||
Possessive inflected forms:
There are two kinds of forms used when we want to use a preposition with a possessive pronoun. The first form is found primarily in writing, the reduced form is used in speech.
Full forms (Traditionally used in writing)
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | bho moL | bho arN | |
| 2nd | bho doL | bho bhurN | |
| 3rd | Masc | bho aL | bho anN |
| Fem | bho aH | ||
am is used instead of an "their" in front of words beginning with the labial consonants <b>, <p>, <m>, and <f>
Contracted forms (typically used in speech)
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | bhomL | bho arN | |
| 2nd | bhodL | bho 'urN | |
| 3rd | Masc | bho aL | bho anN |
| Fem | bho aH | ||
am is used instead of an "their" in front of words beginning with the labial consonants <b>, <p>, <m>, and <f>
References
Mark, Colin (2004) The Gaelic-English Dictionary/Am Faclair Gàidhlig-Beurla. London: Routledge
Notes
In this document, as elsewhere, L indicates lenition and N indicates eclipsis, (prefixation of an n- before a word beginning with vowels, and a nasalization of the next consonant (not indicated in the orthography) and H indicates Antilenition (the prefixation of <h> before words beginning with vowels).