Às (preposition)
- For other prepositions see prepositions
Gaelic preposition, meaning roughly "out of" or "from". It governs the dative case, and does not usually trigger lenition on following indefinite nouns.
Contents
[hide]Simple forms
- bare form: à 'on a'
- before vowels: "às"
- definite form: às an 'on the'.
Basic inflected forms
Like most prepositions, à can be inflected for person, number, and gender. For example, to say "out of me", we use the single word asam.
singular | plural | ||
---|---|---|---|
1st | asam | asainn | |
2nd | asad | asaibh | |
3rd | Masc | às | asta |
Fem | aiste |
Emphatic Inflected forms
Special emphatic forms are used if we want to emphasize the pronoun in the inflected preposition. (e.g. asamsa "out of ME")
singular | plural | ||
---|---|---|---|
1st | asamsa | asainne | |
2nd | asadsa | asaibhse | |
3rd | Masc | às-san | astasan |
Fem | aistese |
Possessive inflected forms:
No Special forms are used for possessives. (Mark 2004:20)
singular | plural | ||
---|---|---|---|
1st | à moL | às arN | |
2nd | à doL | à bhurN / às urN | |
3rd | Masc | às aL | às anN |
Fem | às aH |
am is used instead of an "their" in front of words beginning with the labial consonants <b>, <p>, <m>, and <f>
References
Mark, Colin (2004) The Gaelic-English Dictionary/Am Faclair Gàidhlig-Beurla. London: Routledge
Notes
In this document, as elsewhere, L indicates Lenition and N indicates Eclipsis, (prefixation of an n- before a word beginning with vowels, and a nasalization of the next consonant (not indicated in the orthography) and H indicates Antilenition (the prefixation of h before words beginning with vowels).